Login
Get your free website from Spanglefish

CULLODEN CHALLENGE 2017 : RESULTS (Updated)

Despite the tough weather conditions, lots of grit and determination brought everyone home safe.

Thanks go out the all the magnificent volunteers who made it possible, and to everyone who entered for supporting the Trust’s campaign for improved cycling facilities here in the North.

You can view and order photos from the event at : www.thehighlandphotogallery.co.uk

SKIRMISH

Name

Club

Time

Avg. Speed

Ailisha Norton

 

2:36:19

8.061

Aimi Kenyon

Black Isle Mountain Bike Club

1:13:36

17.12

Alan Forsyth

 

1:50:01

11.453

Allan Kenyon

Black Isle Mountain Bike Club

1:13:48

17.073

Amanda Duncan

 

2:34:38

8.148

Andrew Rose

 

1:17:26

16.272

Angus MacLennan

 

1:27:02

14.477

Ben Sandilands

Ross-Shire RCC

1:13:29

17.147

Brian & Emily Ingham

 

2:23:01

8.81

Catriona Grant

 

1:36:40

13.034

Claire Sandilands

 

2:00:41

10.441

Dawn Cranston

 

1:36:43

13.028

Euan Fenelon

 

2:31:37

8.31

Fiona Shand

 

1:43:28

12.178

Jake Sandilands

Meedies Bike Club

2:31:29

8.318

Karen Kenyon

Black Isle Mountain Bike Club

1:20:04

15.737

Kathryn Rodgers

 

2:39:12

7.915

Katie Sandilands

Ross-Shire RCC

2:00:23

10.467

Kenneth Dey

Forres CC

1:15:26

16.703

Lewis Dey

Forres CC

1:15:24

16.711

Robert McClymont

 

1:43:38

12.158

Rory Sandilands

 

2:31:33

8.314

Sandy Matheson

 

1:50:09

11.439

Sophie Fenelon

 

2:31:34

8.313

Val Machin

Petalpower Biking

1:54:31

11.003

William Rose

 

1:25:58

14.657

 

WEE BATTLE

Name

Club

Time

Avg. Speed

Adam Gilmour

 

2:58:23

14.127

Adele MacIver

 

3:43:47

11.261

Alan Cook

Cromarty Firth CC

2:47:38

15.033

Alan Riach

 

3:05:39

13.574

Alastair Faulkner

 

3:04:59

13.623

Alexander Mann

Ross-Shire RCC

2:09:46

19.419

Alexander Whyte

Moray Firth Cycling Club

2:34:39

16.295

Andrew Lynn

 

2:47:56

15.006

Andy Adam

 

3:10:18

13.242

Angela MacLean

 

3:43:47

11.261

April Conroy

 

3:19:53

12.607

Avril Bruce

 

3:05:40

13.573

Bill Grant

 

2:38:56

15.856

Carole Osborne

 

4:07:19

10.18

Chris Bryden

Inverness Cycle Club

2:09:14

19.5

Clifford Shardalow

 

2:32:12

16.557

Craig Breetzke

Moray Cycle Racing Team

2:55:49

14.333

Craig Findlay

Highland Firefighters Cycling Team

2:20:12

17.974

Dave Machin

 

2:58:44

14.099

David Thomson

 

4:07:18

10.19

David Wood

 

3:33:15

11.817

Donald Peterkin

Inverness Cycle Club

2:39:58

15.753

Douglas Kelday

 

2:52:32

14.606

Ewen Williamson

 

3:11:00

13.194

Finbar Doig

 

2:30:29

16.746

Findlay Grant Cumming

East Sutherland Wheelers

3:09:12

13.319

George Grant

Forres CC

2:46:50

15.105

George Hume

 

3:23:05

12.409

Gina Holmes

Revolution CT

5:33:52

7.548

Harry Sargeant

 

2:27:50

17.046

Heather Keddie

 

4:11:29

10.021

Iain Turnbull

 

2:17:12

18.367

Ian Haining

 

2:44:48

15.291

Ian Lindsay

 

3:36:43

11.628

Ian Mcgill

 

2:49:50

14.838

Ian Powolny

 

3:05:20

13.597

Jarek Zwawiak

 

2:34:56

16.265

Jen Barrett

 

2:56:00

14.318

Jim Wilson

 

3:10:07

13.255

Joan Duncan

 

3:23:06

12.408

John Ross

East Sutherland Wheelers

3:47:11

11.092

Jonathan Revell

 

3:39:44

11.468

Karen Kemp

 

4:34:32

9.179

Katie Masheter

 

3:04:35

13.652

Kenny Adam

 

3:10:16

13.245

Kirsty Mackay

Caithness Cycling Club

3:36:50

11.622

Kirsty MacLean

 

3:04:47

13.638

Kris Douglas

 

3:07:24

13.447

Laura Nicolson

www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk

3:56:24

10.66

Leslie Mackay

Caithness Cycling Club

3:36:47

11.625

Lorna Breetzke

 

2:55:47

14.336

Lucy Caird

 

3:59:12

10.535

Mairi Bertram

 

3:29:31

12.028

Margaret Bochel

 

2:59:46

14.018

Marianne James

 

3:43:49

11.259

Marion Lindsay

 

3:36:50

11.622

Martin Gannon

 

3:17:01

12.791

Michael Mcinnes

 

2:40:27

15.706

Michael Rodda

Moray MTB Club

3:41:00

11.403

Nigel Shaddick

 

2:58:06

14.149

Paul Roden

 

2:23:31

17.559

Peter Philpott

 

2:49:35

14.86

Philip Masheter

 

3:04:35

13.652

Robert Lees

Ben Wyvis Cycle Club

3:00:26

13.966

Robert MacDonald

 

2:45:15

15.25

Sabine MacDonald

 

3:41:05

11.398

Sally Clarkson

 

2:40:38

15.688

Sarah Smith

 

3:56:26

10.658

Shaun Phillips

 

3:28:39

12.078

Simon Palmer

Inverness Cycle Club

2:21:39

17.79

Stephen Angus

 

2:46:24

15.144

Stephen Davren

Ross-Shire RCC

3:02:18

13.823

Steve Barrett

 

2:55:59

14.32

Steve Broadhurst

 

2:42:29

15.509

Steven Armour

Elgin CC

2:38:40

15.882

Stuart and Rachel

 

3:45:31

11.174

Stuart Carleton

 

2:41:35

15.596

Tim Pott

 

2:37:56

15.956

Wheldon Houlsby

Cuillin Wheels

3:10:48

13.208

William Aird

 

2:40:29

15.703

William Laing

 

3:26:05

12.228

Emma Macleod

 

DNF

-

 

BIG BATTLE

Name

Club

Time

Avg. Speed

Adam Thomas

Moray Cycle Racing Team

5:32:16

15.169

Alan James

 

5:57:28

14.099

Amy Carter

 

6:28:35

12.97

Andrew Conway

 

6:28:37

12.969

Anthony Phillips

 

4:30:04

18.662

Antoinette Burgess

 

5:09:14

16.298

Barrie Dallas

 

4:39:28

18.034

Bill Miller

 

6:24:10

13.119

Brian MacBeath

Moray Firth Cycling Club

5:07:22

16.397

Carolyn Hunter-Rowe

 

5:14:52

16.007

Dan Baraclough

 

5:02:47

16.646

David Balfour

 

5:14:39

16.018

David Clark

 

6:02:01

13.922

David Mackie

Deeside Thistle CC

6:04:34

13.825

Donald Bruce

 

4:24:09

19.08

Douglas Brown

 

6:32:00

12.857

Eric Davidson

Moray Firth Cycling Club

4:56:41

16.988

Fraser MacBeath

Moray Firth Cycling Club

4:24:15

19.073

George Mackay

 

4:53:29

17.173

Gerard Gosling

 

5:57:34

14.095

Gordon Blair

Elgin CC

4:27:55

18.812

Graeme Burnett

Elgin CC

4:55:09

17.076

Graham Beaton

Moray Firth Cycling Club

4:24:18

19.069

Harry Stagg

 

5:28:48

15.328

Hector Nicolson

Moray Firth Cycling Club

4:45:41

17.642

Iain McNab

Inverness Cycle Club

6:17:36

13.347

Iain Scott

 

4:52:28

17.233

Ian Smith

 

6:26:02

13.056

James Shewan

Moray Firth Cycling Club

4:32:23

18.503

Jamie Smith

 

4:19:15

19.441

John Main

Moray Cycle Racing Team

4:27:52

18.815

Jonathan Ball

 

4:32:27

18.499

Jonathan Soal

Perth United Cycling Club

5:22:56

15.607

Joseph Doyle

 

4:52:43

17.218

Katrina Moir

Ross-Shire RCC

6:11:02

13.584

Keith Hinds

Ross-Shire RCC

4:39:23

18.04

Keith Mathieson

 

5:39:18

14.854

Kenneth Locke

 

5:08:30

16.337

Kevin Smith

Moray Firth Cycling Club

4:24:00

19.091

Malcolm Grant

 

5:22:56

15.607

Mark Beaman

 

5:08:30

16.337

Mervyn Stanley

Elgin CC

4:35:57

18.264

Neil Cowie

 

5:16:00

15.949

Neil Kelly

 

6:45:34

12.427

Neil Sharpe

Moray Firth Cycling Club

4:24:38

19.045

Nial Hennessy

Preston Pirates BMX Club

6:02:32

13.902

Paul Phillips

 

5:16:13

15.938

Philip Blyth

 

4:30:17

18.647

Richard Davidson

 

5:24:34

15.528

Richard Scoble

 

4:53:09

17.193

Robert Taylor

 

4:35:51

18.271

Ross Clarke

 

5:22:25

15.632

Ross MacCallum

 

6:04:43

13.819

Ruaridh Ross

 

5:29:06

15.314

Scott Macdonald

Cromarty Firth CC

4:45:49

17.634

Simon Wrench

 

4:45:11

17.673

Steve Burke

 

6:11:00

13.585

Steve Howitt

 

6:27:56

12.992

Steve Kennedy

Moray Firth Cycling Club

5:10:39

16.224

Steven Mcquade

 

6:31:56

12.859

Stuart Morrison

Moray Firth Cycling Club

4:24:28

19.057

Walter Baird

Forres CC

6:25:42

13.067

Adele Flowerdew

 

DNF

-

Alex Keddie

 

DNF

-

Matthew Pendleton

 

DNF

-

Sophie Pirie

 

DNF

-

 




Click for Map WikanikoWork from Home